The standard cookie policy for this website is to allow all cookies. This helps to ensure you have the optimal experience. If you would like to continue with our optimal website experience, you don't need to make any changes. If you would like to learn more about what cookies are and how we use them, visit our cookie policy page.
Latest News
Calendar
Houses
Contact Us

GOVERNORS IN POST OVER THE PAST 12 MONTHS & ATTENDANCE

Governors in post over the last 12 months

Name

Date of Appt & Term of Office

Appointed by

Date stepped down

Post held

Declared business and other relevant interests

 

John Sills

22 Oct 2014 - 

22 Oct 2018

Society of the Sacred Heart

n/a

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

CHAIR OF GOVERNORS

Chair of Curriculum Committee & Member of the Premises Committee & Responsible Officer

Director of Regulation at the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

Lorraine Lawson

15 July 2016 –

15 July 2020

Society of the Sacred Heart

n/a

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

Deputy Chair of Governors & Chair of Staffing Management & Finance Committee

Employed by London Borough of Camden

David Kinchlea

15 July 2016 –

15 July 2018

Society of the Sacred Heart

n/a

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

Member of Staffing Management & Finance Cttee

Employed by RM Education.  Director of Essex Schools Ltd & Essex schools Holdings Ltd; Camden Schools Projects, Skanska RM Ltd

Janet Hopper

15 July 2016 –

15 July 2020

Society of the Sacred Heart

n/a

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

Member of the Ethos Committee

 

None

Sean Hayes

15 July 2016 –

15 July 2020

Society of the Sacred Heart

n/a

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

Member of the Curriculum Committee

Employed by London Borough of Hounslow. Treasurer of the British Educational Research Association

 

Heather Alston

15 July 2016 –

15 July 2018

Society of the Sacred Heart

n/a

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

Chair of Premises Committee & Member of the Curriculum Committee & SEND Governor

Partner of Rawspace Ltd (architects)

Jacqui McShannon

22 Oct 2014 –

22 Oct 2018

Society of the Sacred Heart

n/a

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

Chair of Ethos Committee

Director of Children’s Safeguarding and Specialist Services at London Borough of Hounslow

Dr Michael Phelan

15 July 2016 –

15 July 2020

Society of the Sacred Heart

n/a

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

Member of the Ethos Committee

Consultant psychiatrist (Priory Group)

William Cunningham

15 July 2016 –

15 July 2020

Society of the Sacred Heart

n/a

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

Member of Staffing Management & Finance Cttee

None

Marian Doyle

n/a

Society of the Sacred Heart

n/a

Member of all committees

Governor of St Benedict’s School, Ealing

 

Cllr Mike Cartwright

5 Feb 2015 –

5 Feb 2019

Local Authority

n/a

LOCAL COMMUNITY GOVERNOR

Member of the Premises Committee

Employed by London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham

Chairman Mortlake Crematorium

Elaine Hutton

16 Jan 2015 - March 2017

Parents/carers of pupils

n/a

PARENT GOVERNOR

Member of Staffing Management & Finance Cttee

Employed as Solicitor at Bare Essentials Ltd

Governor at Ark Putney Academy

Maggie Lysaght

16 Jan 2015 - 16 Jan 2019

Parents/carers of pupils

n/a

PARENT GOVERNOR

Member of Staffing Management & Finance Cttee

Self-Employed Production Accountant

Derek Gadd

16 Jan 2015 - May 2017

Parents/carers of pupils

n/a

PARENT GOVERNOR

Member of the Curriculum Committee

Employed by London Councils and Trustee of the Greenside Children’s Trust. Spouse works for St Mary’s University which pupils from the school go on to attend

Gavin Leonard

16 Jan 2015 - 16 Jan 2019

Parents/carers of pupils

n/a

PARENT GOVERNOR

Member of the Premises Committee

Employed by the London Borough of Ealing

Lida Walsh

16 Jan 2015 - 16 Jan 2019

Parents/carers of pupils

n/a

PARENT GOVERNOR

Member of the Curriculum Committee

Employed by Harris interactive & Director of 70 Compayne Gardens Ltd. 

Ann Gregory

20 Nov 2014 – 20 Nov 2018

School Staff

n/a

STAFF GOVERNOR

Member of the Curriculum Committee & Member of the Ethos Committee

Teacher at Sacred Heart

Sister Lorraine

1 Mar. 2016 –

3 Nov 2016

Society of the Sacred Heart

3 Nov 2016

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

Chair of Governors

Member of the provincial Council, Trustee of the Society of the Sacred Heart, member of the Academy Trust

Janet Hopper  Nov 2016 -  Society of the sacred Heart   FOUNDATION GOVERNOR  

 

Attendance at Meetings 2016-17 

This table reflects committee membership for 2016-17 which may vary slightly from the current membership as shown above

Name

Full Governors Meetings

Staffing, Management Finance Committee

Curriculum Committee

Premises Committee

Ethos Committee

Sister Lorraine

1 of 1

 

 

 

 

Janet Hopper  1 of 2       2 of 2

Lorraine Lawson

3 of 3

3 of 3

 

 

 

David Kinchlea

3 of 3

3 of 3

 

 

 

John Sills

3 of 3

 

3 of 3

1 of 1

 

Sean Hayes

3 of 3

 

3 of 3

 

 

Heather Alston

3 of 3

 

3 of 3

3 of 3

 

Jacqui McShannon

3 of 3

 

 

 

1 of 3

Dr Michael Phelan

2 of 3

 

 

 

1 of 3

William Cunningham

0 of 3

2 of 3

 

 

 

Marian Doyle

3 of 3

3 of 3

3 of 3

3 of 3

3 of 3

Cllr Mike Cartwright

0 of 3

 

 

0 of 3

 

Elaine Hutton

1 of 2

0 of 2

 

 

 

Maggie Lysaght

3 of 3

2 of 3

 

 

 

Derek Gadd

2 of 2

 

1 of 2

 

 

Gavin Leonard

2 of 3

 

 

2 of 3

 

Lida Walsh

3 of 3

 

1 of 3

 

 

Ann Gregory

2 of 3

 

2 of 3

 

2 of 3